Exercício de Inglês (Questões EsPCEx 2020) com Gabarito


Exercício de Inglês (Questões EsPCEx 2020) com Gabarito

INGLÊS

Leia o texto a seguir e responda às questões 4546 e 47.

Computer says no: Irish vet fails oral English test needed to stay in Australia

Louise Kennedy is an Irish veterinarian with degrees in history and politics – both obtained in English. She is married to an Australian and has been working in Australia as an equine vet on a skilled worker visa for the past two years. As a native English speaker, she has excellent grammar and a broad vocabulary, but has been unable to convince a machine she can speak English well enough to stay in Australia.

But she is now scrambling for other visa options after a computer-based English test – scored by a machine – essentially handed her a fail in terms of convincing immigration officers she can fluently speak her own language.

Earlier this year, Kennedy decided she would seek permanent residency in Australia. She knew she would have to sit a mandatory English proficiency test but was shocked when she got the results. While she passed all other components of the test including writing and reading, (...). She got 74 when the government requires 79. “There’s obviously a flaw in their computer software, when a person with perfect oral fluency cannot get enough points,” she said.

The test providers have categorically denied there is anything wrong with its computer-based test or the scoring engine trained to analyse candidates’ responses. “We do not offer a pass or a fail, simply a score and the immigration department set the bar very high for people seeking permanent residency”, they say.

Kennedy, who is due to have a baby in October, says she will now have to pursue a bridging visa, while she seeks a more expensive spouse visa so she can remain with her Australian husband.
Adapted from https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2017/aug/08/computer-says-no-irish-vet-fails-oral-english-test-needed-to-stay-in-australia

QUESTÃO 45
EsPCEx 2020: Which one from the underlined verbs in the text conveys a different verb tense?

[A] has
[B] handed
[C] decided
[D] knew
[E] got

GABARITO. [A] has

QUESTÃO 46
EsPCEx 2020: Choose the alternative that has the same meaning as the word mandatory in the sentence

“She knew she would have to sit a mandatory English proficiency test...” (paragraph 3).

[A] difficult
[B] reasonable
[C] compulsory
[D] useful
[E] comprehensive

GABARITO. [C] compulsory

QUESTÃO 47
EsPCEx 2020: According to the context, the missing part of paragraph 3 is ...

While she passed all other components of the test including writing and reading, (...).

[A] she got more than necessary to pass the oral test.

[B] she couldn’t get the results on the computer software.

[C] she didn’t have enough time to take the listening test.

[D] she failed to reach the minimum score in oral fluency.

[E] she was not able to write a composition.

GABARITO. [D] she failed to reach the minimum score in oral fluency.

Leia o texto a seguir e responda às questões 4849 e 50.

Are any foods safe to eat anymore? The fears and the facts

Food was once seen as a source of sustenance and pleasure. Today, the dinner table can insteadbegin to feel like a minefield. Is bacon really a risk factor of cancer? Will coffee or eggs give you a heart attack? Does wheat contribute to Alzheimer’s disease? Will dairy products clog up your arteries? Worse still, the advice changes continually. As TV-cook Nigella Lawson recently put it: “You can guarantee that what people think will be good for you this year, they won’t next year.”

This may be somewhat inevitable: evidence-based health advice should be constantly updated as new studies explore the nuances of what we eat and the effects the meals have on our bodies. But when the media (and ill-informed health gurus) exaggerate the results of a study without providing the context, it can lead to unnecessary fears that may, ironically, push you towards less healthy choices.

The good news is that “next year” you may be pleased to learn that many of your favourite foods are not the ticking time bomb you have been led to believe...
Adapted from http://www.bbc.com/future/story/20151029
-are-any-foods-safe-to-eat-anymore-heres-the-truth

QUESTÃO 48
EsPCEx 2020: Choose the statement in which the word minefield has been used in a figurative way just like in paragraph 1.

[A] I’ve heard stories about a ghost town that has a secret minefield.

[B] Princess Diana walked through an active minefield in Angola.

[C] The rhetoric of the legal system is a minefield for the ordinary person.

[D] A minefield located in the rear of the battle area must be marked.

[E] Placing a minefield without marking it for later removal is a war crime.

GABARITO. [C] The rhetoric of the legal system is a minefield for the ordinary person.

QUESTÃO 49
EsPCEx 2020: In the sentence “... ill -informed health gurus...” (paragraph 2), the prefix ill means

[A] finely
[B] badly
[C] sadly
[D] highly
[E] gladly

GABARITO. [B] badly

QUESTÃO 50
EsPCEx 2020: In the text, the word ironically (paragraph 2) introduces

[A] a situation that is irreversible.

[B] a situation that ends the problem.

[C] a situation that is not true.

[D] a situation that carries a contradiction.

[E] a situation that carries the solution.

GABARITO. [D] a situation that carries a contradiction.

Leia o texto a seguir e responda às questões 5152 e 53.

OXFAM AMERICA

Oxfam stands for the Oxford Committee for Famine Relief. It was started in Oxford, England in 1942 in response to the European famine-related issues resulting from the Second World War. Ten other countries worldwide, including the United States and Australia, have started chapters of Oxfam. They make up what is known as Oxfam International.

Oxfam America is dedicated to creating lasting solutions to hunger, poverty, and social injustice through long-term partnerships with poor communities around the world. As a privately funded organization, we can speak with conviction and integrity as we challenge the structural barriers that foster conflict and human suffering and limit people from gaining the skills, resources, and power to become self-sufficient.

Oxfam implements various global projects that target areas particularly affected by hunger. The projects focus on developing self-sufficiency of the communities in which they are based, as opposed to merely providing relief in the form of food aid. Oxfam’s projects operate on the communal level, and are developed by evaluating issues causing poverty and hunger in the community and subsequently the possible infrastructure that could end hunger and foster the attainment of self-sufficiency. Examples of projects in which Oxfam America has been or is involved range from a women’s literacy program in India to providing microloans and agriculture education programs for small-scale organic farmers in California.
Adapted from http://students.brown.edu/Hourglass_Cafe/Pages/about.htm

QUESTÃO 51
EsPCEx 2020: In the sentences “...barriers that foster conflict and human suffering...” (paragraph 2) and “...end hunger and foster the attainment of self-sufficiency.” (paragraph 3), the word foster means

[A] promote.
[B] expel.
[C] minimize.
[D] finish.
[E] decrease.

GABARITO. [A] promote.

EsPCEx 2020 - QUESTÃO 52
In the sentence “The projects focus on developing self-sufficiency of the communities in which they are based.” (paragraph 3), the words in which and they consecutively refer to

[A] Oxfam and the projects.

[B] the projects and food aid.

[C] the communities and food aid.

[D] self-sufficiency and the communities.

[E] the communities and the projects.

GABARITO. [E] the communities and the projects.

QUESTÃO 53
EsPCEx 2020: According to the text, choose the correct alternative.

[A] Oxfam helps poor people only giving food to them.

[B] Famine was one of the consequences of Second World War in Europe.

[C] Oxfam’s money comes from the government.

[D] Oxfam’s projects are not supposed to go beyond Europe.

[E] Oxfam believes that the causes of poverty and hunger are impossible to overcome.

GABARITO. [B] Famine was one of the consequences of Second World War in Europe.

Leia o texto a seguir e responda às questões 5455 e 56.

Native English speakers are the world’s worst communicators

It was just one word in one email, but it caused huge financial losses for a multinational company. The message, written in English, was sent by a native speaker to a colleague for whom English was a second language. Unsure of the word, the recipient found two contradictory meanings in his dictionary. He acted on the wrong one.

Months later, senior management investigated why the project had failed, costing hundreds of thousands of dollars. “It all traced back to this one word,” says Chia Suan Chong, a UK-based communications skills and intercultural trainer, who didn’t reveal the tricky word because it is highly industry-specific and possibly identifiable. “Things spiralled out of control because both parties were thinking the opposite.”

When such misunderstandings happen, it’s usually the native speakers who are to blame. Ironically, they are worse at delivering their message than people who speak English as a second or third language, according to Chong. “A lot of native speakers are happy that English has become the world’s global language. They feel they don’t have to spend time learning another language.”

The non-native speakers, it turns out, speak more purposefully and carefully, trying to communicate efficiently with limited, simple language, typical of someone speaking a second or third language. Anglophones, on the other hand, often talk too fast for others to follow, and use jokes, slang, abbreviations and references specific to their own culture, says Chong. “The native English speaker is the only one who might not feel the need to adapt to the others,” she adds.
Adapted from http://www.bbc.com/capital/story/
20161028-native-english-speakers-are-the-worlds-worst-communicators

QUESTÃO 54
EsPCEx 2020: Choose the alternative that correctly substitutes SPIRALLED OUT OF CONTROL in the sentence “Things spiralled out of control because both parties were thinking the opposite.” (paragraph 2).

[A] quickly got worse in an unmanageable way

[B] got better after a phone call about the word

[C] were intentionally unprofessionally handled

[D] went on the way everybody wanted them to go

[E] started to reach a common sense for them

GABARITO. [A] quickly got worse in an unmanageable way

QUESTÃO 55
EsPCEx 2020: About the words purposefullycarefully and efficiently (paragraph 4) , it is correct to say that

[A] they are adjectives.

[B] they are nouns.

[C] they are verbs.

[D] they are prepositions.

[E] they are adverbs.

GABARITO. [E] they are adverbs.

QUESTÃO 56
EsPCEx 2020: According to the text, read the statements and choose the correct alternative.

I – The company had a profit of hundreds of thousands of dollars.

II – The tricky word that caused the problem isn’t mentioned in the text.

III – Native speakers don’t usually think they should adapt in order to make themselves understood.

IV – Using abbreviations in emails facilitates the communication.

V – Non-native speakers choose language from a limited repertoire.

[A] I, II and III are correct.

[B] II, III and IV are correct.

[C] I, IV and V are correct.

[D] II, IV and V are correct.

[E] II, III and V are correct.

GABARITO. [E] II, III and V are correct.

COMENTÁRIOS

Nome

Enade,9,Enem,2,Exercícios,81,Exercícios de Alemão,1,Exercícios de Biologia,4,Exercícios de Ciências,2,Exercícios de Ciências da Natureza,1,Exercícios de Ciências Humanas,1,Exercícios de Educação Infantil,2,Exercícios de Espanhol,3,Exercícios de Filosofia,2,Exercícios de Física,6,Exercícios de Francês,2,Exercícios de Geografia,10,Exercícios de História,7,Exercícios de Inglês,5,Exercícios de Italiano,1,Exercícios de Linguagens,1,Exercícios de Literatura,3,Exercícios de Matemática,11,Exercícios de Português,8,Exercícios de Química,6,Exercícios de Redação,1,Exercícios de Sociologia,4,Questões,809,Questões de Biologia,32,Questões de Ciências,30,Questões de Ciências da Natureza,30,Questões de Ciências Humanas,75,Questões de Espanhol,39,Questões de Física,25,Questões de Geografia,28,Questões de História,27,Questões de Inglês,29,Questões de Linguagens,70,Questões de Literatura,12,Questões de Matemática,134,Questões de Português,124,Questões de Química,27,Questões de Redação,4,Questões de Sociologia,20,Questões do Enade,107,Questões do Enem,95,
ltr
item
Meus Exercícios: Exercício de Inglês (Questões EsPCEx 2020) com Gabarito
Exercício de Inglês (Questões EsPCEx 2020) com Gabarito
Meus Exercícios
https://www.exercicios.indaguei.com/2021/10/exercicio-de-ingles-questoes-espcex-2020-com-gabarito.html
https://www.exercicios.indaguei.com/
https://www.exercicios.indaguei.com/
https://www.exercicios.indaguei.com/2021/10/exercicio-de-ingles-questoes-espcex-2020-com-gabarito.html
true
8294249373369231624
UTF-8
Todas as Postagens Não foram encontradas postagens VEJA TODOS Leia Mais Resposta Cancelar resposta Deletar Por Home PÁGINAS POSTS Veja todos RECOMENDADOS PARA VOCÊ Tudo Sobre ARQUIVOS BUSCAR TODOS OS POSTS Nenhuma postagem foi encontrada Voltar para Home Domingo Segunda Terça Quarta Quinta Sexta Sábado Dom Seg Ter Qua Qui Sex Sáb Janeiro Fevereiro Março Abril Mai Junio Julho Agosto Setembro Outubro Novembro Dezembro Jan Fev Mar Abr Mai Jun Jul Ago Set Out Nov Dez Agora mesmo 1 minuto atrás $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hora atrás $$1$$ hours ago Ontem $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago mais de 5 semanas atrás Seguidores Seguir CONTEÚDO PREMIUM BLOQUEADO PASSO 1: Compartilhar em uma rede social PASSO 2: Clique no link na sua rede social Copiar todo o código Selecionar todo o código Todos os códigos foram copiados Não é possível copiar os códigos / textos, pressione [CTRL] + [C] para copiar Tabela de conteúdo